English (Biochemistry)
dipeptidylpeptidase [correct]; dipeptidyl peptidase [correct]
DEF: Enzymes in cholesterol metabolism.
CONT: One monoclonal antibody(8A9) against the human sucrase-isomaltase complex and one(4H3) against the human dipeptidylpeptidase IV were produced in the rat and used to immunolabel thin frozen sections of human small intestine and colon. Both enzymes were found to be expressed in the poorly differentiated crypt cells of the small intestine as well as in the mature villous cells, and very low levels were found to be expressed in the colon.
OBS: Context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Biochimie)
dipeptidylpeptidase [correct, feminine noun]; dipeptidyl peptidase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent français tiré d'une liste de descripteurs français d'un article dans la base de données PASCAL.