English (Embryology)
chorionic villus [correct]
DEF: One of the threadlike projections growing in tufts on the external surface of the chorion.
OBS: Plural: chorionic villi.
French (Embryologie)
villosité choriale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évagination cylindrique du chorion ovulaire, située au contact direct avec le sang maternel, et représentant la partie essentielle du placenta.