English (Medication)
vinblastine sulfate [correct]
DEF: The sulfate salt of a vinca alkaloid extracted from Vinca rosea L. (Apocynaceae), C46H58N4O9.H2SO4; used as an antineoplastic in the palliative treatment of lymphomas, including generalized Hodgkins’ disease, lymphosarcoma, reticulum-cell sarcoma, and advanced mycosis fungoides, and of neuroblastoma, Letterer-Siwe disease, choriocarcinoma resistant to other agents, breast carcinoma resistant to other agents, and embryonal carcinoma of the testis. Administered intraveinously. Major side effects are nausea, vomiting, and bone marrow depression.
OBS: Other names: Kyocristine; Leurocristine sulfate; Leurocristine sulfate (1:1); Leurocristine sulfate (1:1) (salt); Leurocristine, sulfate; Leurocristine, sulfate (1:1) (salt) (8CI); Lilly 37231; LCR; LEUROCRISTINE; NSC 67574; NSC67674; Oncovin; Onkovin; Vincaleukoblastine, 22-oxo-, sulfate (1:1) (salt) (9CI); Vincristine sulfate (USAN); Vincristine Sulfate (USAN); Vincristine, sulfate; Vincrisul; VCR sulfate; VINCRISTINE; 37231.
OBS: Chemical formula: C46H58N4O9·H2SO4
French (Médicaments)
sulfate de vinblastine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde indolique dimère extrait de la pervenche rose (Vinca rosea) utilisé à l'état de sulfate dans le traitement d'affections néoplasiques malignes (D'après les sources b et c).
OBS: Formule chimique : C46H58N4O9·H2SO4