English (Horticulture; Spices and Condiments)
pepper plant; pepper vine
DEF: A woody vine with spicate flowers that is widely cultivated in the tropics for its red berries from which black pepper and white pepper are prepared.
CONT: The pepper plant is native of the equatorial forests of the India ... it is a perennial vine that takes about 8 years to reach maturity, and in good conditions it will continue to fruit for up to 20 years.
French (Horticulture; Épices et condiments)
poivrier [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbuste grimpant (pipéracées), à petites baies rouges à maturité, qui pousse dans les régions tropicales. Les baies sont consommées comme épice.
CONT: Le poivrier est une plante à enracinement relativement peu profond puisque la plus grande partie du système souterrain est comprise entre 30 et 60 cm de profondeur seulement.