English (Vegetable Crop Production)
potato vine [correct]; potato top [correct]
CONT: Vine desiccation or topkilling is a harvest aid used to reduce the amount of potato vines, to limit late blight tuber infections, to minimize virus infection spread by aphids, to control tuber size and to reduce skinning of the tubers.
French (Production légumière)
fane de pommes de terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le défanage, ou destruction des fanes, sert à réduire la quantité de fanes pour faciliter la récolte, à diminuer les infections causées par le mildiou, à minimiser la propagation des maladies à virus transmises par les pucerons et à limiter la grosseur des tubercules et leur desquamation.
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
follaje de papa [correct, masculine noun]