English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics; Magnetism)
Vine and Matthews' hypothesis
OBS: (...) F. J. Vine and D. H. Matthews of the University of Cambridge proposed a convincing test of the hypothesis advanced by Hess. It was based on the discovery(...) that the earth's magnetic field had reversed direction a number of times in past ages. They reasoned that if molten rock were pushed up along the axis of the mid-ocean ridge, it would become magnetized in the direction of the earth's prevailing magnetic field as it cooled. If the newly cooled material was subsequently pushed out away from the ridge, it would form strips of alternately "normal" and "reversed" magnetism, depending on the polarity of the earth's magnetic field when the rock solidified.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique; Magnétisme)
hypothèse de Vine et Matthews [correct]
OBS: Ces auteurs ont supposé que les anomalies magnétiques observées sur les flancs des crêtes médi-océaniques étaient corrélables avec les inversions des pôles magnétiques relevées dans les sédiments. Ils suggèrent que le basalte émis au droit de la crête médiocéanique enregistre pendant son refroidissement le champ magnétique régnant. L'émission se poursuivant pendant des temps très longs, elle se fait tantôt lorsque l'époque est normale tantôt lorsqu'elle est inverse (...) L'expansion océanique se faisant par injection de basalte au niveau des crêtes et les flancs s'écartant symétriquement, les bandes d'anomalies enregistrent cette symétrie.