English (Brewing and Malting)
proof vinegar [correct]
CONT: Malt vinegar is sold in four strengths designated 18, 20, 22, 24, the last being proof vinegar, containing 6% of acetic acid and having a specific gravity of 1. 019. These numbers represent the grains of dry pure sodium carbonate, which are neutralized by one fluid ounce of the vinegar.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
vinaigre d'esprit-preuve [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Lexique Douanes et Accise.