English (Food Industries)
ketchup [correct]; catchup [correct]; catsup [correct]; tomato catsup [correct]
DEF: A thick sauce made from tomatoes, vinegar, sugar, etc., used as condiment.
OBS: From the Chinese koechap or kitsiap, originally meaning brine of pickled fish. Now used for spicy sauce or condiment made with juice of fruit or vegetables, vinegar, and spices. Tomato ketchup is a common sauce.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
ketchup [correct, masculine noun]; ketchup de tomates [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sauce anglo-saxonne épaisse à saveur aigre-douce plus ou moins épicée [...] préparé à base de tomates [...]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
kétchup [correct, masculine noun]; ketchup [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salsa de tomate condimentada con vinagre, azúcar y especias.