English (Winemaking)
récoltant-manipulant
DEF: A wine-grower who makes his own champagne and distributes it under his name.
OBS: There are currently over two thousand, which represents a third of all Champagne producers. These vine-growers only vinify, make and market Champagne from their own grapes. On top of this, they only blend wines from their own vines.
French (Industrie vinicole)
récoltant-manipulant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le récoltant-manipulant est un vigneron qui assure par lui-même toutes les étapes de la Viticulture et de la vinification. Les bouteilles de champagne qu'il vend sont élaborées par lui-même à l'aide de ses propres raisins.