English (Plant Diseases; Winemaking)
Pierce’s disease [correct]; Pierce’s disease of grapevine [correct]
OBS: The bacterium, Xylella fastidiosa, responsible for PD is found in the xylem tissue of grape vines and is vectored by some insects.
OBS: caused by the alfalfa dwarf virus
French (Maladies des plantes; Industrie vinicole)
maladie de Pierce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie à virus de la vigne répandue en Californie, transmise surtout par des insectes (cicadelles).
OBS: causée par le virus du nanisme de la luzerne