English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture)
tying [correct]
CONT: The chief operations of training are pruning (and) positioning trunks, branches, and shoots, usually by tying or in other ways attaching them to supports or, with bonsai, by wiring.
OBS: e. g. of tying of vines, of raspberries
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture)
palissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation d'une plante à un mur ou à un autre support [...] à l'aide d'un lien [...]
CONT: Le palissage de la vigne se fait sur des fils de fer maintenus par des piquets.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Viticultura)
atado [masculine noun]
CONT: Atado de la vid.