English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
spur [correct]
DEF: (short) lateral branches of trees, shrubs, and woody vines that have closely spaced nodes and elongate very little in any one growing season... Flowers, followed by fruits, often develop from them.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
dard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rameau très court, caractéristique des arbres fruitiers à pépins.