English (Paleontology; Petrography)
asteriated limestone [correct]
CONT: The vineyard... derives its originality from the subsoil composed of asteriated limestone which permits ideal drainage and perfect hygrometric regulation of the soil.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie)
calcaire à astéries [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calcaire grossier d'âge stampien, contenant d'innombrables articulations d'astéries.