English (Viticulture)
vineyard terroir [correct]
CONT: Margaret River is one of Australia’s most exciting wine regions and within its boundaries many distinct wine styles, personalities and characters flourish; what we refer to as the vineyards terroir.
OBS: The word "terroir" ... is used to describe the combination of physical factors: the vine, subsoil, siting, drainage, and microclimate, along with the intangible spirit and history of the place that produce certain qualities in grapes, and thus in wine.
French (Viticulture)
terroir viticole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bon terroir viticole correspond à la meilleure adéquation entre une variété de vigne, un sol, un climat et le savoir-faire de l'homme.
OBS: Sous l'angle des agronomes et des agriculteurs, les notions de qualité et de typicité scellent le lien du terroir aux productions originales qui en sont issues.