English (Beverages; Brewing and Malting)
lambic [correct]; lambic beer
CONT: Lambic is a very distinctive style of beer brewed only in the Pajottenland region of Belgium(southwest of Brussels). Unlike conventional ales and lagers, which are fermented by carefully cultivated strains of brewer's yeasts, lambic beer is instead produced by spontaneous fermentation : it is exposed to the wild yeasts and bacteria that are said to be native to the Senne valley, in which Brussels lies. It is this unusual process which gives the beer its distinctive flavour : dry, vinous, and cidery, with a slightly sour aftertaste.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
lambic [correct, masculine noun]; lambick [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bière de la vallée de la Senne, fortement alcoolisée et fabriquée avec de l'orge malté et du froment cru, par fermentation spontanée.
OBS: lambick : Mot bruxellois emprunté au flamand.