English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
pattern play [correct]
CONT: Fall 1996 activewear will be marked by a sophisticated approach to dressing... sleek styling, unique fabrics and compelling color combinations that create a blend of vintage undertones... Colors are anchored in neutral shades of tan, black and ecru. pattern play is minimal, comprised mostly of stripes.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
effet d'armure [correct, masculine noun]; jeu d'armure [correct, masculine noun]; effet de dessin [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de dessin [correct, masculine noun]