English (Furniture Industries)
seating platform
OBS: the sofa bed is a convertible bed-sofa of modern vintage. The--, unfolding into a sleeping platform, is often used in small living areas.
French (Industrie du meuble)
surface d'assise
OBS: banquettes-lits: si elles sont utilisées en permanence, choisir un modèle avec -- et de couchage séparées, ce qui donne la possibilité de laisser draps et couverture.