English (Winemaking)
submerged cap [correct]
CONT: Wine-making method : Red wines : fermentation in "submerged cap" stainless steel vats and 18 to 20 days temperature-controlled maceration. Rosé wines : cold maceration for 6 to 8 hours depending on the vintage, followed by slow temperature-controlled fermentation(18°C), in order to preserve the subtle freshness of the aromas.
French (Industrie vinicole)
chapeau submergé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chapeau : Masse compacte (pellicules, pépins) qui flotte au-dessus du vin poussée vers le haut par le gaz carbonique lors de la fermentation.