English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
waist shot [correct]
DEF: A camera shot taken from a performer's waist to just above his head.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
plan taille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan où les personnages sont pris à partir de la taille.