English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
grosgrain ribbon [correct]
CONT: Grosgrain ribbon is both a practical and a decorative trim; its stability makes it ideal for finishing or staying a waistline. For firmer support, a slightly heavier, more rigid type is also available. Ribbons come in various colors and widths.
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
ruban de gros-grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ruban de gros-grain est une garniture pratique et décorative; sa stabilité le rend idéal pour soutenir et finir les ceintures. Vendu en largeurs et coloris variés, un ruban de gros-grain plus épais et plus rigide assure un support encore meilleur.