English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Cancers and Oncology)
watchful waiting [correct]; active surveillance [correct]; watch and wait approach
DEF: An approach that involves closely monitoring a cancer patient’s condition without giving any treatment until symptoms appear or change.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Cancers et oncologie)
observation vigilante [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche qui consiste à surveiller étroitement l'état d'un patient cancéreux sans lui administrer de traitement jusqu'à ce que des symptômes apparaissent ou évoluent.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
vigilancia activa [correct, feminine noun]; espera vigilante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monitorización cuidadosa de la progresión de un cáncer [...], que indicaría la necesidad de tratamiento.