English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
wait [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A term used by a gunner after having reported "firing now" when there is a delay in the firing of the weapon.
OBS: wait : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term or as an order.
OBS: wait : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
attendez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Terme utilisé par un tireur après avoir employé «je tire maintenant» lorsque le tir est retardé.
OBS: attendez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: attendez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.