English (Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
wait-before-transmitting-positive-acknowledgment character [correct]; WACK [correct]; wait before transmitting positive acknowledgment [correct]; WACK [correct]; WACK; wait before transmit positive acknowledgment [correct]; WACK [correct]; WACK
DEF: A character sequence sent by a receiving station as a positive response and to indicate that it is temporarily not ready to receive.
French (Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
commande d'attente avant transmission [feminine noun]; WACK [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'impossibilité provisoire de réception [masculine noun]
OBS: État d'attente de réception d'une trame d'acquittement.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
carácter de esperar antes de transmitir un acuse de recibo positivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de caracteres enviada por una estación receptora como respuesta positiva y para indicar que temporalmente no está lista para la recepción.