English (Elevators)
dumbwaiter [correct, United States]; automatic dumbwaiter [correct, United States]
DEF: A hoisting and lowering mechanism within a building equipped with a relatively small car which moves in a vertical direction (in guides); used exclusively for carrying materials.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
petit monte-charge non accompagné [correct, masculine noun]; petit monte-charge [masculine noun]
CONT: Petit monte-charge non accompagné ne permettant pas par ses dimensions, l'accès de personnes dans la benne.
OBS: Pluriel : des monte-charges.
OBS: monte-charges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).