English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
waiting area [correct, officially approved]; WA [correct, officially approved]; lying-up area
DEF: In land operations, a location adjacent to the route or axis which may be used for the dispersal of vehicles, troops and equipment while an element is waiting to resume movement.
OBS: waiting area; WA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone d'attente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, lieu adjacent à l'itinéraire ou à l'axe qui peut être utilisé pour disperser des véhicules, des troupes et l'équipement pendant qu'un élément attend de reprendre l'avance.
OBS: zone d'attente : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: zone d'attente; ZA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.