English (Translation (General))
shoehorn a solution [correct]
CONT: They didn’t try to shoehorn a solution. They listened, understood and provided the solution we needed.
CONT: A common mistake is waiting until the overall product design is almost completed before considering the cooling means, resulting in trying to shoehorn a solution into an allocated area of the enclosure. The cost of field retrofitting these problems later outweighs the additional time put into the design process on the front end of the project.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
imposer une solution [correct]
CONT: Il faut imposer une solution pacifique conforme aux intérêts de tous les peuples du Moyen-Orient, aux intérêts de tous les peuples du monde.
CONT: [La] France tente d'imposer une solution multilatérale au problème [...].