English (School and School-Related Administration; General Vocabulary)
waiting list; draft list
OBS: draft: the detaching or selecting of an individual from a group or mass for some special purpose.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Vocabulaire général)
repêchage [masculine noun]
CONT: le Conseil scolaire met en repêchage x professeurs. Ces derniers sont en surplus, ils ne sont pas mis à pied mais en attente le Conseil peut les récupérer.