English (Oil Drilling)
waiting on orders [correct]; WO/O [correct, see observation]; WOO [correct]
OBS: WO/O: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
attente d'ordres [correct, feminine noun]