English (Recruiting of Personnel)
notification of consideration [correct]
CONT: It is important to note that being named in the notification of consideration is not a guarantee of being appointed or proposed for appointment. During the waiting period, between the notification of consideration and the notification of appointment or proposed appointment, the manager could become aware of information that causes them to change their decision.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
notification de candidature retenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notification est un processus en deux étapes qui s'applique à chaque nomination interne. On fournit une première notification, ou notification de candidature retenue, lorsqu'un ou une gestionnaire envisage de nommer une personne à un poste. On communique une seconde notification, ou notification de décision de nomination ou d'une proposition de nomination, lorsqu'un ou une gestionnaire nomme une personne ou propose la nomination d'une personne.