English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
asphyxiation phase [correct]
CONT: Asphyxiation phase. In this half hour period, two thirds of victims will die from asphyxiation. Apart from wet snow avalanches the snow encasing victims contains a significant amount of oxygen and is permeable. If a victim has protected or can clear airways and can breath (that is the weight of snow is not compressing the lungs or thorax) they can usually breath. During this period the surrounding air will either be exhausted or the victims respiration will condense and freeze slowly rendering the surrounding snow impermeable.
OBS: asphyxiation phase : second phase of the avalanche survival curve. The three other phases are : survival phase, waiting phase, rescue phase.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
phase d'asphyxie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] phase d'asphyxie [survient] entre 15 et 45 minutes d'ensevelissement. Le pourcentage de chances de survie tombe brutalement de 93 % à 25 % : durant cette phase, toutes les victimes ensevelies ne disposant pas d'une poche d'air meurent par asphyxie. Ce chiffre de 25 % est largement inférieur à celui de 50 % retenu jusqu'ici.
OBS: phase d'asphyxie : deuxième phase d'ensevelissement sous une avalanche; les trois autres phases sont : phase de survie, phase de latence, phase de secours.