English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
rescue phase [correct]
CONT: Rescue phase. Between being rescued and arrival and recovering in hospital the risk of hypothermia is great.
OBS: rescue phase : fourth phase of the avalanche survival curve. The three other phases are : survival phase, asphyxiation phase, waiting phase.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
phase de secours [correct, feminine noun]; phase de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phase de secours, à partir du dégagement et jusqu'à l'arrivée en milieu hospitalier. Il y a un nouveau risque d'issue fatale par manque de soins adaptés.
OBS: phase de secours : quatrième phase d'ensevelissement sous une avalanche; Les trois autres phases sont: phase de survie, phase d'asphyxie, phase de latence.