English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
survival phase [correct]
CONT: Survival phase. In the first 15 minutes 93% of avalanche victims are still alive, indeed most of the deaths occur during the fall either by hitting rocks or trees or being carried over cliffs or by being crushed or suffocated by the weight of snow. Wet snow avalanches, characteristic of spring, are most likely to suffocate or crush skiers during this phase but it is less common for skiers to be caught these.
OBS: survival phase : first phase of the avalanche survival curve. The three other phases are : asphyxiation phase, waiting phase, rescue phase.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
phase de survie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phase de survie, jusqu'à 15 minutes après l'ensevelissement. Les chances de survie s'élèvent à 93 % (valeur nettement supérieure à celle de 65 % précédemment admise). Presque toutes les victimes dégagées pendant ce laps de temps survivent, à condition qu'elles n'aient pas été mortellement blessées et qu'elles reçoivent rapidement les premiers soins appropriés.
OBS: phase de survie : première phase d'ensevelissement sous une avalanche; les trois autres phases sont : phase d'asphyxie, phase de latence, phase de sauvetage.