English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sea Operations (Military))
waiting position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any suitable position in which naval units can be kept ready for operations at immediate notice.
OBS: waiting position : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
position d'attente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Toute position où des unités navales peuvent attendre en se tenant prêtes à partir en opérations sans délai.
OBS: position d'attente : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
posición de espera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición adecuada en la que las unidades navales permanecen preparadas para pasar a la acción inmediatamente.