English (Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Switching)
delay system [correct]; waiting system [correct]
DEF: In automatic switching, a system in which a call attempt that cannot be completed owing to internal congestion is permitted to wait until a free path becomes available.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
système avec attente [correct, masculine noun]; système à retard [masculine noun]
DEF: système dans lequel les tentatives de prises qui ne peuvent pas être servies immédiatement peuvent attendre jusqu'à ce que leur service puisse commencer.