English (Internet and Telematics)
message-ID [correct]; message identifier [correct]; message-Id [correct]
DEF: Alphanumeric identifier used to differentiate the messages.
OBS: When an NNTP site offers an article to a neighbor, it says it has that specific Message-ID. If the neighbor finds it hasn’t received the article yet, it tells the feed to send it through; this is repeated for each and every article that's waiting for the neighbor. Using IDs helps prevent a system from receiving five copies of an article from each of its five news neighbors, for example.
French (Internet et télématique)
message-ID [correct, masculine noun]; message-Id [correct, masculine noun]; message-id. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identifiant alphanumérique unique émis par le serveur de nouvelles ou le serveur de courrier de l'expéditeur et qui permet aux serveurs de différencier les messages lors de leur expédition.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
identificador del mensaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Código de siete caracteres que identifica un mensaje predefinido y que se usa para recuperar la descripción de su mensaje desde un archivo (fichero) de mensajes.