English (Economic Planning)
smash [correct]; financial collapse
CONT: All changes in rates are to take place in an orderly way. Most of the time, there is to be international stability. There is also provision for flexibility when needed, which is better by far than waiting for a great smash.
French (Planification économique)
effondrement financier [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le gouvernement ne concentre pas tous ses efforts sur ces problèmes, l'Espagne risquerait de se «mexicaniser». La multiplication des scandales de corruption ébranle la confiance des investisseurs et fait peser, dans une hypothèse extrême, le risque d'un effondrement financier.