English (Programming Languages)
selective wait statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The form of the select statement that waits for a call from an entry call statement before it executes its sequence of statements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction d'attente sélective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.