English (Federal Administration)
employer institution [correct]
CONT: When appropriate, the Canada Communication Group-Publishing may, with the concurrence of employer institutions, waive ownership of copyright or award the author a share(to be negotiated) of the royalties arranged for with a private publisher.
French (Administration fédérale)
institution employeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque cela convient, le Groupe Communication Canada-Edition peut, avec le consentement de l'institution employeur, renoncer au droit de propriété ou accorder à l'employé auteur une part (à négocier) des redevances qu'un éditeur privé aura convenu de verser.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications