English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
holder of a privilege [correct]
CONT: A privilege is personal to its holder ... If the holder of a privilege voluntarily discloses the information there is no longer any reason for the privilege. (L.R.C., Report on Evidence, 1975, p. 77)
CONT: Ordinarily a privilege is held by a person, who can assert or waive it; depending on the privilege, another person may be under a duty to assert the privilege on behalf of the holder.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 446)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
titulaire d'un privilège [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: titulaire d'un privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).