English (Organization Planning; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
regulatory alternatives
DEF: Alternative policy instruments other than command and control regulation used with the purpose to obtain policy goals.
OBS: Alternative policy instruments include instruments such as performance based regulation, process regulation, waiver or variance provisions, co-regulation, self-regulation, contractual arrangements, voluntary commitments, tradable permits, taxes and subsidies, insurance schemes, information campaigns.
French (Planification d'organisation; Structures de l'administration publique)
instruments alternatifs pouvantêtre utilisés [masculine noun]
DEF: Instruments alternatifs aux réglementations contraignantes pouvant être utilisés pour atteindre les objectifs de l'action gouvernementale.
OBS: Ces instruments comprennent notamment les réglementations axées sur les performances, les réglementations des processus, les dispositions dérogatoires, la co-réglementation, l'autoréglementation, les accords contractuels, les engagements volontaires, les permis négociables, les taxes et subventions, les mécanismes d'assurance, les dispositifs d'information.