English (Legal System)
estopped [correct]
CONT: A waiver, being the intentional relinquishment of a known right, is consensual in nature and is distinguished from an estoppel which is not consensual, but is given effect to defeat the inequitable intent of the party estopped.
French (Théorie du droit)
préclus [correct, masculine noun]; précluse [correct, feminine noun]; empêché par préclusion [correct, masculine noun]; empêchée par préclusion [correct, feminine noun]