English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
implied waiver [correct]
CONT: Implied Waiver : If, for instance, the adjuster had knowledge of the facts as outlined in the preceding paragraph and, without comment, asked the insured to incur the expense of securing estimates of repairs, plans, etc. the insured might well believe the claim would be paid, and such an action of the adjuster might constitute a "Waiver".
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
renonciation implicite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si, par exemple, un expert a connaissance des faits rapportés dans le paragraphe plus haut et que sans en aviser l'assuré il demande à ce dernier d'encourir la dépense d'obtenir des évaluations, des plans, etc., pour établir l'étendue des dommages, l'assuré a droit de croire qu'il sera indemnisé et ces actes de la part de l'expert constituent une renonciation implicite.
Spanish (Seguros; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
renuncia tácita [correct, feminine noun]