English (Ice Hockey; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
player put on waivers [correct]
French (Hockey sur glace; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
joueur mis en congé conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]