English (Laws and Legal Documents)
fairness legislation
OBS: Legislation that allows for the waiving or cancelling of penalties when there is just cause.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
législation visant l'équité [feminine noun]
OBS: Législation qui permet de renoncer aux pénalités lorsqu'il y a une juste cause.