English (Heating)
intelligent programming [correct]
CONT: Another convenient feature is intelligent programming. If you want the house to be a certain temperature when you wake up at 7 a. m., for instance, a thermostat with intelligent programming determines the latest time it can engage the heating system to reach the desired temperature at the desired time.
French (Chauffage)
programmation intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On en est donc venu à la programmation intelligente, qui tient compte de la température intérieure, de l'occupation et de la température extérieure. On ne peut parler de programmation intelligente que dans la mesure où un dispositif du type programmateur économiseur anticipe la remise en marche d'un système de chauffage en fonction de la température extérieure de telle sorte que l'objectif de confort soit atteint au début de la période d'occupation.