English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
flight direction [correct, officially approved]; ram [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the Shuttle's flight direction, or "ram, "versus the trailing side, known as the "wake" direction.
OBS: flight direction; ram: terms officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
direction de vol [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: direction de vol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).