English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beacon track
CONT: In either case, the plasma, thus generated, can completely engulf the vehicle and persist far into the wake, precluding normal communications(telemetry and beacon track).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
émission de radiophare [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les deux cas, le plasma ainsi produit est capable d'entourer complètement l'engin et de se continuer loin dans le sillage, empêchant les communications normales (télémesure et émission de radiophare).