English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wake turbulence [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wake vortex [correct, officially approved]; trail turbulence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The turbulent air behind an aircraft caused by any of the following: (a) wing-tip vortices; (b) rotor-tip vortices; (c) jet-engine thrust stream or jet blast; (d) rotor downwash; (e) prop wash.
OBS: wake turbulence; wake vortex; trail turbulence : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: wake turbulence : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence de sillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Air turbulent derrière un aéronef causé par l'un des phénomènes suivants : a) les tourbillons d'extrémité d'ailes; b) les tourbillons d'extrémité de rotor; c) le jet de poussée du turboréacteur ou le souffle réacteur; d) déflexion vers le bas du rotor; e) le souffle de l'hélice.
OBS: turbulence de sillage : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
estela turbulenta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: estela turbulenta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
PHR: Separación por estela turbulenta.