English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
self-sufficient economy [correct]; self-supporting economy [correct]; autarchic economy [correct]; autarkic economy [correct]
CONT: India's self-sufficient economy is less vulnerable to economic sanctions than that of Pakistan, but the Indian economy was measurably and adversely affected by US [United States] sanctions in the wake of the 1998 tests.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie autarcique [correct, feminine noun]; économie autosuffisante [correct, feminine noun]; économie en autarcie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En moins de deux générations, la Chine est passée d’une économie autarcique pauvre en capitaux et primitive sur le plan de la technologie à un centre mondial de fabrication de biens de consommation et à une superpuissance de 3,8 billions de dollars.