English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
streamwise velocity [correct]
CONT: Figure 3 shows mean streamwise velocity... across the upper-surface boundary layer... and the wake... at select streamwise stations indicated on the curves.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
composante longitudinale de la vitesse [correct, feminine noun]