English (Space Physics)
ram-wake effect [correct]; ram/wake effect [correct]
CONT: Ram/wake effect. When a spacecraft velocity is higher than or comparable to the ion acoustic velocity, it distorts the plasma environment it experiences, creating a void of particles behind it and often a build-up of particles before it. These effects are seen principally in the ionosphere. The ion acoustic velocity is the speed at which pressure differences are transmitted through a plasma...
French (Physique spatiale)
effet de compression-sillage [masculine noun]