English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
wakeboard boat [correct]; wake boat [correct]; wakeboat [correct]
CONT: A wakeboard boat is also a type of motorboat that is designed to tow wakeboarders behind it. Unlike ski boats, wakeboard boats have a wider beam and larger ballast system to create bigger wakes for riders to jump and perform tricks on.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Ski nautique et surfing)
bateau à fort sillage [correct, masculine noun]; bateau de wakeboard [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bateaux à fort sillage […] peuvent se déplacer et se comporter comme les autres bateaux à moteur hors-bord ou intérieur. À la différence des autres bateaux à moteur, ces engins sont capables de générer différents types de vague.