English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
wake effect [correct]; array effect [correct]; interference effect [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon which is observed behind a wind turbine when a long trail of turbulent wind (wake) is slowed down, when compared to the wind blowing in front of the turbine.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
effet de sillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet créé derrière une éolienne au passage d'une longue traînée de vent (sillage) plus turbulente et ralentie que le vent soufflant devant le rotor.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
efecto de estela [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La interferencia de una turbina eólica sobre el viento que llega a otra turbina que se encuentre viento abajo se conoce como efecto de estela.