English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
nonrotating wake [correct]
CONT: For a wake that has both translational and rotational kinetic energy, thermodynamic considerations lead us to expect a lower power extraction than for a nonrotating wake.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sillage non tournant [masculine noun]