English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
persistent disorder of initiating or maintaining wakefulness [correct]
OBS: Expression (& French equivalent) extracted from the 9th Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9).
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
trouble durable du réveil ou du maintien de l'état de veille [correct, masculine noun]