English (Nervous System)
sleep-wakefulness rhythm [correct]
OBS: The precise, externally conditioned, sleep/wakefulness rhythm has a cycle length of roughly 24 hours,(there are shorter cycles as well, with the most important of these being a secondary sleep/wakefulness cycle that is around 12 hours), is different from the innate circadian physiological cycling with a periodicity of 24. 5 to 25 hours-initiated in infancy and continually reinforced throughout life.
French (Système nerveux)
rythmicité nycthémérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La rythmicité nycthémérale (oscillations physiologiques des fonctions de l'organisme au cours d'une journée) n'implique pas obligatoirement la veille et le sommeil.