English (Morphology and General Physiology; Symptoms (Medicine))
wakefulness [correct]
DEF: ... a state of active and deliberate interaction with the environment.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Symptômes (Médecine))
état de veille [correct, masculine noun]; état vigile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État du sujet éveillé.