English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Human Biological Requirements)
daytime sleepiness [correct]; daytime somnolence [correct]
CONT: Daytime sleepiness, defined as the inability to stay awake and alert during the major waking periods of the day, results in unintended lapses into drowsiness or sleep.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
somnolence diurne [correct, feminine noun]; somnolence de jour [correct, feminine noun]; somnolence dans la journée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La somnolence diurne (ou somnolence dans la journée) est caractérisée par un excès de sommeil durant la journée et correspond à une diminution momentanée de l'éveil.
CONT: La somnolence de jour est associée à une plus grande atteinte fonctionnelle et cognitive, elle dénote un désordre du sommeil et constitue un risque majeur d'accident automobile.