English (Nervous System)
awakening [correct, noun]; waking [correct, noun]; waking up [correct, noun]
DEF: The transition from sleep to an awake state.
French (Système nerveux)
réveil [correct, masculine noun]; éveil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage du sommeil à l'état de veille.