English (General Vocabulary)
in a fasting state [correct]; on an empty stomach [correct]; with an empty stomach [correct]
CONT: On waking, presumably with an empty stomach, some of the animals would dine on the leaves of a shrub called Aspilia.
CONT: The food challenge should be administered with the patient in a fasting state, starting the challenge with a dose of food unlikely to provoke symptoms (generally 125 mg to 500 mg of lyophilized food). This dose is then doubled every 15 to 60 minutes, depending upon the type of reaction that is anticipated.
French (Vocabulaire général)
à jeun [correct]; l'estomac vide [correct]
CONT: À jeun depuis hier, il avait soif et faim.