English (Glass Beads and Small Glassware)
verre de fougère
DEF: Glass made with fern ash; it is characteristically milky-green, semi-opaque, and of roughish surface. It is equated by some with Wald glass, and in Italian with vetro di foresta.
French (Perles de verre et verroterie)
verre de fougère [masculine noun]
DEF: Verre fait avec de la cendre de fougère, d'une couleur caractéristique vert laiteux, semi-opaque et de surface rugueuse. Assimilé par certains au Vetro di foresta italien.