English (International Relations; Etiquette and Protocol; Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
red carpet [correct]
DEF: A strip of red carpeting laid for important dignitaries to walk on when arriving or departing.
French (Relations internationales; Étiquette et protocole; Mode)
tapis rouge [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: dérouler le tapis rouge
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Etiqueta y protocolo; Moda)
alfombra roja [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: alfombra roja: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la expresión española "alfombra roja" como una alternativa preferible al anglicismo "red carpet".