English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
ambulatory inpatient
OBS: Inpatient: a patient in a hospital or infirmary who receives lodging and food as well as treatment - distinguished from outpatient.
OBS: Ambulatory : able to walk about : not bedfast(...)
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
hospitalisé sur pied
OBS: Hospitaliser: Au p.p. Malades hospitalisés, et subst. Les hospitalisés.
OBS: Malade sur pied: (...) l'expression consacrée par l'usage français pour désigner un malade qui n'a pas à rester au lit est malade sur pied.