English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry)
downer animal [correct]
DEF: An animal [that has been downed but] usually cannot get up and walk by itself.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux)
animal à terre [correct, masculine noun]; animal couché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal [forcé de se coucher et qui] ne peut habituellement pas se relever et marcher de lui-même.