English (Farm Equipment; Pig Raising)
rattle paddle [correct]; pig rattle
CONT: [The] rattle paddle [contains] tiny pellets that make a rattling sound, to which the animals react ...
CONT: Gentle handling will consist in allowing the handler to use the rattle paddle or tapping the pig back when needed and allow pigs to walk at their own natural pace.
French (Matériel agricole; Élevage des porcs)
palette à bille [correct, feminine noun]; palette sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manipulation en douceur consistera à autoriser le responsable de la manipulation à utiliser la palette sonore ou à tapoter le porc pour le réorienter au besoin, et à laisser les porcs marcher à leur rythme.