English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports (General))
snowshoe [correct, noun]
DEF: A flat device resembling a racket, which is attached to the sole of a boot and used for walking on snow.
CONT: ... all snowshoes share certain design features [including] the frame ... the toe hole [which] allows space for the toe of your boot to pivot ... [and] the lacing or webbing [which] strengthens the shoe and provides both flotation and traction ... Bindings are the arrangements of straps, pads and buckles that link shoes to boots.
OBS: Some snowshoes have a tail to help the snowshoer walk in a straight line.
OBS: snowshoe: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers (Généralités))
raquette [correct, feminine noun]; raquette à neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semelle large et lacée qu'on adapte aux chaussures pour marcher dans la neige sans enfoncer et qui comporte une ouverture pour permettre la bascule du pied.
CONT: Les raquettes à neige sont composées d'un arceau de bois cintré, le plus souvent du frêne, afin qu'il épouse une forme ovale. Encodé, le bâti reçoit un réseau de nerfs ou de boyaux entrelacés et imputrescibles.
OBS: Certains modèles comprennent une queue qui facilite la marche en ligne droite.
OBS: raquette : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.