English (Urban Sites)
old town [correct]
CONT: The old town of Menton is a picturesque view, as it has maintained much of its almost medieval character. Most of it is very difficult to reach by car, you will have to walk through its many stairways and narrow alleys to explore it.
CONT: Chinon is a town rich in both culture and history. The old town - la vieille ville - is nestled in between the Château on top of the hill and the river Vienne. For many generations, it was the home of kings and the seat of the government.
CONT: North entrance of old town.
CONT: Hotel du Cygne. Only minutes away from the centre, in the vicinity of the picturesque areas of the old town.
French (Sites (Urbanisme))
vieille ville [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le grand rénovateur de la forme urbaine est l'architecte viennois Camillo Sitte [...] Dans son «Art de bâtir les villes» (1889) [...] il montre comment les œuvres du passé révèlent les principes dont nous pouvons nous inspirer, tout en recommandant [...] de ne pas essayer d'adapter à des fins modernes les beautés pittoresques des vieilles villes.
CONT: Entrée nord de la vieille ville.
CONT: Hôtel du Cygne. À deux pas du centre et à proximité des quartiers pittoresques de la vieille ville.
Spanish (Emplazamientos urbanos)
casco viejo [masculine noun]