English (Stock Exchange)
random walk hypothesis [correct]; random walk [correct]
DEF: Irregular movement of stock or commodity prices that has no fundamental or technical explanation.
CONT: The random walk hypothesis originated in the 1960s. It states that successive stock price changes are identically distributed, independent random variables.
OBS: random walk : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
cours aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement irrégulier du cours d'une valeur ne répondant à aucune explication fondamentale ou technique.
OBS: cours aléatoire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
curso aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimientos irregulares en la cotización de un valor que no tienen explicación fundamental o técnica.
OBS: curso aleatorio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.