English (Applications of Automation)
robotic teleoperation [correct]
CONT: Virtual Reality(VR), perhaps the most sensational of the newly emerging technologies, affords the illusion of participation in a computer-generated three-dimensional environment. VR applications seem endless : architectural "walk through, "molecular design, medical imaging, operator training, robotic teleoperation, communications, education and entertainment.
French (Automatisation et applications)
téléopération robotisée [feminine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs paramètres peuvent être optimisés sur un manipulateur. L'optimisation peut se faire au niveau de l'espace de travail, de la position de la base du manipulateur, de l'architecture du robot (redondant ou non), de la dynamique du robot, de la dextérité ou de l'interaction homme-machine dans le cas de la téléopération.