English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
extra [correct]; walk-on [correct]; general extra [correct]
OBS: ... the term is still in use for soldiers, crowds, servants, who are essential to a play but have no lines to speak.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
figurant [correct, masculine noun]; figurante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne remplissant un rôle de figuration simple dans une émission ou un film, sans aucune individualisation de sa participation.