English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
per stirpes [correct]
CONT: In the law of succession, terms fixing the shares descendants or other beneficiaries are to take. If per capita all in the designated class take equally, by heads; if per stirpes, they take by the branches of the family, e. g. grandchildren jointly taking their parent's share.(Walker, p. 946)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
par souche [correct, standardized]
OBS: par souche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).