English (Sexology; Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
prostitute [correct]; harlot [correct]; night walker; street walker; gill flirt; burlap sister; common woman; herbwalker
DEF: A woman who engages in promiscuous sexual intercourse for pay.
CONT: ... Lankester had an unfortunate brush with the police in Piccadilly over the possible demanded services of a prostitute. ... [He] admitted to a close friend that he was unable to relate sexually to women of his own class and could get an erection only in the company of harlots.
OBS: Source of "herbwalker": The Times (London), 26 Apr. 1985, p. 3.
French (Sexologie; Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
prostituée [correct, feminine noun]; professionnelle du trottoir [feminine noun]
DEF: Femme qui se livre à la prostitution, en se donnant à quiconque la paie.
Spanish (Sexología; Infracciones y crímenes; Problemas sociales)
prostituta [correct, feminine noun]