English (Plant Diseases)
leaf blight of onion [correct]; botrytis leaf blight of onion [correct]; small sclerotial neck rot of onion [correct]; small-sclerotium neck of onion [correct]
OBS: Plant disease caused by Botrytis squamosa J. C. Walker.
OBS: symptoms: Oval spot, whitish to yellowish, surrounded by a silvery halo or numerous small whitish surface sports, and dieback of the leaf tips.
French (Maladies des plantes)
brûlure de la feuille de l'oignon [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure des feuilles de l'oignon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après J.C. Walker, trois espèces de Botrytis se rencontrent sur l'oignon : Botrytis allii (gray mold neck rot) [...] Botrytis byssoidea (mycelial neck rot) [...] Botrytis squamosa (small-sclerotial neck rot) [...] Cette espèce attaque surtout le feuillage.
CONT: La «brûlure» des feuilles peut être provoquée par quelques Botrytis (B. allii et B. cinerea) mais surtout B. squamosa.