English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Overhead Cableways; Construction Site Equipment)
cable crane [correct, standardized]; cableway [correct]; blondin [correct, see observation]; aerial cableway [correct]
DEF: A crane whose supporting elements are ropes secured to the tops of supporting masts.
OBS: blondin : after Blondin the tightrope walker; the French word for a cableway.
OBS: cable crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Matériel de chantier)
blondin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aérocâble [correct, masculine noun]; câble aérien [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue dont les éléments porteurs sont des câbles fixés en haut des palées-supports.
OBS: blondin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: blondin : de Blondin, nom propre.