English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rule [correct]
CONT: A rule is a statement in narrower and more rigid terms than a principle, applicable to a limited, and possibly very confined, set of circumstances, such as : an employer must take care that dangerous machinery is adequately fenced.(Walker, Scottish Private Law, v. 1, p. 30)
CONT: The difference between legal principles and legal rules is a logical distinction. Both sets of standards point to particular decisions about legal obligation in particular circumstances, but they differ in the character of the direction they give. Rules are applicable in an all-or-nothing fashion. If the facts a rule stipulates are given, then eigher the rule is valid, in which case the answer it supplies must be accepted, or it is not, in which case it contributes nothing to the decision. (Dworkin, p. 24)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).