English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
North Pacific oscillation [correct]; NPO [correct]
CONT: These studies led [G. T. ] Walker to identify three large-scale pressure seesaw patterns; two in the Northern Hemisphere(North Atlantic Oscillation, NAO and North Pacific Oscillation, NPO) and one in the Southern Hemisphere(Southern Oscillation, SO). While the NAO and NPO are essentially regional in nature, the SO has since been recognized as a phenomenon with global-scale influences.
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
oscillation du Nord-Pacifique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Pacifique n'a pas d'adjectif correspondant, donc considéré comme nom, il prend une majuscule, par ex. : océan Pacifique.
OBS: Oscillation équivalente à celle, plus connue et plus virulente, qui se produit dans l'hémisphère australe : l'oscillation australe.