English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
compulsory registration [correct]
CONT: The Land Registration Acts, 1925 and 1936... provided for compulsory registration of title to land in specified areas on a sale taking place and voluntary registration elsewhere, but the compulsory areas are being extended and will in time cover the whole country.(Walker, p. 711)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: enregistrement obligatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).