English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common property [correct]
CONT: Co-ownership. Two forms of co-ownership of property exist, joint property or joint tenancy, where two or more persons jointly hold the same title for the same duration and the seisin or possession is vested in all; and common property or tenancy in common, where each co-owner has his own title and interest to a share in the property though it is held undivided.(Walker, p. 289)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise la notion de tenance commune.
OBS: propriété commune : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).