English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
walking crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cantilever crane that travels along a ground rail track and is supported by elevated guides.
OBS: walking crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
grue-vélocipède [correct, feminine noun]; grue vélocipède [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grue à potence se déplaçant sur une voie de roulement à rail au sol et maintenue par un guide supérieur.
OBS: grue vélocipède : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.