English (Urban Housing; Urban Development)
neighborhood density [correct]; neighbourhood density [correct]
CONT: A critical mass of people in close proximity to daily services and activities is necessary for mutual support between local residents and local business. A modest neighborhood density assures goods and services are within walking distance of residents while at the same time guaranteeing business owners a local consumer market... to support local businesses, the average neighborhood density should be greater than five dwelling units per acre.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
densité de quartier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: densité de population qui tient compte, en plus de celles des groupes d'habitations qui le constitue, des surfaces occupées au sol par les équipements.
OBS: D'une façon générale, une densité exprime un rapport entre une quantité et l'espace qu'elle occupe. En matière d'urbanisme, l'espace considéré sera toujours une surface de terrain exprimée en mètres carrés, hectares, ou kilomètres carrés.