English (Urban Sociology; Urban Planning)
neighborhood unit [correct]; neighbourhood unit [correct]
CONT: The neighborhood unit was designed to support 6, 125 residents or 1, 241 families. The spatial unit is centered on an elementary school as well as small parks and playgrounds. At 160 acres, the neighborhood radius is one-quarter of a mile or a 5-minute walking distance. Heavy through-traffic is confined to major arterials at the edges of the neighborhood and an internal street system accommodates local traffic. Local shops are also located at the periphery of the unit. These are the principles for a low-cost suburban development.
CONT: The concept of a neighborhood unit was developed by Clarence Perry(Housing for the Machine Age, New York : Russell age foundation, 1939) to encourage community sensibilities within a defined residential area by providing schools, shops and other community facilities within easy walking distance.
OBS: "Neighborhood unit" is an ideological concept related to the "New Town" idea and seems to be a more specific and structured concept than the one designed by the term "neighborhood" itself.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Aménagement urbain)
unité de voisinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cluster conduit à la recherche de ce qu'on a appelé ensuite l'unité de voisinage, c'est-à-dire les modes et échelles de groupement de l'habitat en système communautaire vivant, plutôt qu'en addition quantitative illimitée.
OBS: L'«unité de voisinage» est un concept idéologique qui s'apparente à ceux véhiculés par la «ville nouvelle» et semble se distinguer de la notion de «voisinage» par une organisation beaucoup plus structurée.
OBS: La rue collectrice est au pourtour de l'unité et les habitations les plus éloignées sont à distance de marche du centre.
Spanish (Sociología urbana; Planificación urbana)
unidad vecinal [correct, feminine noun]