English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
rinse-and-hold cycle [correct, see observation]; rinse-hold cycle [correct]; rinse-only cycle [correct]
CONT: Rinse and hold : This cycle rinses only... used for partial loads and holds the dishes until [the owner has] a full load to wash.
OBS: rinse-and-hold cycle : not to be confused with the dishwasher "pre-rinse cycle" that rinses the dishes before the "wash cycle. "
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
cycle rinçage d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de rinçage préalable [correct, masculine noun]; cycle rinçage seulement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cycle de rinçage préalable à l’eau non chauffée et sans produit de lavage évite que la saleté ne sèche sur la vaisselle en cas de lavage ultérieur.