English (Plumbing Fixtures; Medical Instruments and Devices)
medical basin [correct]; basin [correct]
DEF: Open vessels, usually circular or kidney-shaped, used to hold fluids for washing, soaking, or treating or as a fluid collection device.
OBS: [Basins] are typically made from metal or plastic that can withstand high temperatures for autoclaving and/or boiling.
OBS: [There are different varieties of basins :] ear basin; emesis basin; sponge basin; wash basin; etc.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
bassin médical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente invention concerne un bassin médical utilisé pour recueillir les urines et les matières fécales d'une personne alitée et allongée sur le dos.