English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Cold Treatment of Metals; Surface Coating (Metals))
wash primer [correct, standardized]; etch primer [correct, standardized]; etching primer [correct]; self-etch primer [correct]; pretreatment primer [correct]; pre treatment coating
DEF: Priming paint usually supplied as one-or-two-component systems. The paint contains carefully balanced proportions of an inhibiting chromate pigment, phosphoric acid, and a synthetic resin binder mixed in an alcohol solvent. ... Although these materials are referred to as primers, the films which they produce are so thin that it is more correct to consider them as etching solutions ...
OBS: wash primer; etch primer : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Traitement à froid des métaux; Recouvrement des métaux)
peinture primaire réactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PPR [correct, standardized]; peinture pour couche primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit appliqué au contact direct d'un subjectile et destiné essentiellement à assurer l'adhérence des couches ultérieures de peintures; [...] [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: peinture primaire réactive : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: peinture primaire réactive; PPR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.