English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
cullet washer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine used to wash cullet free from carbonaceous matter and other materials which would have a deleterious effect on the glass.
OBS: cullet washer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
laveuse de calcin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; laveur de calcin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine servant à laver le calcin en vue d’éliminer les matières charbonneuses et autres pouvant avoir un effet néfaste sur le verre.
OBS: laveuse de calcin : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.