English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
wash coat [correct, officially approved]; washcoat [correct]
DEF: An undercoat, especially one for improving or preparing the surface rather than giving a colour.
OBS: wash coat : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche de badigeon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche lavis [feminine noun]
OBS: couche de badigeon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).