English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
top-loading washer [correct]; top-loading washing machine [correct]; top-loader [correct]
DEF: A washer in which the wash basket is mounted on a vertical axis and loaded from above the machine. Washing action in a top-loading washer is accomplished by a central agitator
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage; Appareillage électrique domestique)
laveuse à chargement vertical [correct, feminine noun]; laveuse à chargement par-dessus [correct, feminine noun]; machine à laver à chargement par le dessus [feminine noun]; machine à laver à chargement par le haut [feminine noun]
OBS: Les deux types de machines [à laver] fonctionnent sur un principe différent : celles qui se chargent par le haut ont un dispositif d'agitation de l'eau placé au milieu de la cuve.