English (Oil Drilling)
jet drilling [correct]; wash boring [correct]
DEF: A drilling method that utilizes a chopping bit, with a water jet run on a string of hollow drill rods, to chop through soils and wash the cuttings to the surface.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage à érosion [correct, masculine noun]; forage au jet [correct, masculine noun]