English (Foundry Practice)
stuccoing [correct]
DEF: Operation performed immediately after every dip and consisting in covering the fresh refractory wash with a thin coat of powdered refractory so as to improve the bond with the next layer.
French (Fonderie)
poudrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération effectuée aussitôt après chaque trempage et consistant à couvrir le coulis frais d'une légère couche de réfractaire en poudre.