English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
soak-and-wash cycle [correct]
CONT: On the normal setting you can select a longer soak-and-wash cycle for soiled clothes; on this cycle you automatically get a hot wash and cold rinse.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
cycle de trempage et de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au réglage normal, on peut prolonger le cycle de trempage et de lavage lorsque les vêtements sont très sales; à ce cycle on obtient automatiquement de l'eau chaude et un rinçage à l'eau froide.