English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
spin cycle [correct]
CONT: Sand and lint are removed during the wash cycle and the spin cycle. At the same time, the spin cycle acts like a centrifuge to remove most of the water from the load.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
cycle d'essorage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sable et la charpie sont éliminés durant le cycle de lavage et d'essorage. Ensuite, le cycle d'essorage utilise la force centrifuge pour retirer presque toute l'eau du linge.