English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
adhesive dope [correct]
DEF: A chemical solution, usually alcohol, used to wash imitation leather and facilitate the pasting of book ends.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
solvant de reliure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool, ou autre solution chimique, employé pour laver le similicuir et faciliter le collage des gardes.