English (Pulp and Paper)
diffusion washing [correct]
DEF: The washing of brownstock and interstage pulp in a pulp washer during bleaching. It utilizes the principle of diffusion or displacement of liquors with wash water to remove the liquor.
French (Pâtes et papier)
lavage par diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lavage et égouttage de la cellulose ou de la pâte à papier, après sa cuisson dans un réservoir appelé diffuseur.