English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wash load [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the suspended load which is composed of particle sizes smaller than those found in appreciable quantities in the bed material. It is in near-permanent suspension and, therefore, is transported through the stream without deposition.
CONT: The discharge of the wash load through a reach depends only on the rate with which these particles become available in the catchment and not on the transport capacity of flow. It is generally expressed in mass or volume per unit of time.
OBS: This type of material is represented in the bed material only in very small amounts....
OBS: wash load : standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
charge de ruissellement [feminine noun]; wash load [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des sédiments en suspension qui se compose de particules plus petites que celles que l'on trouve en quantité appréciable dans les matériaux du lit. Elle se trouve pratiquement en suspension constante et est entraînée sur tout le cours d'eau, sans dépôt.
CONT: Le débit du «wash load» dans un bief dépend seulement du taux de formation de ces particules dans la zone de captation des eaux et non de la capacité de transport de l'écoulement. Le «wash load» s'exprime généralement en masse ou en volume par unité de temps.
OBS: Ce type de matériau est présent en très faible proportion dans les matériaux du lit du canal.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
carga en suspensión [feminine noun]
DEF: Material relativamente fino en suspensión casi permanente en un sistema fluvial, que es transportado enteramente a través del sistema sin depositarse.